Casa entera

Twin Oaks Cottage | Hot Tub | Pet-friendly

Galería de fotos de Twin Oaks Cottage | Hot Tub | Pet-friendly

Tinaja de piedra con panel de control, rodeada por un muro de piedra y follaje.
Una casa verde con puerta de madera, un pequeño porche y un jardín con un bebedero para pájaros y una fuente.
Un dormitorio con cama, ventilador de techo, mesita de noche con lámpara, un cuadro en la pared y ventana con cortinas.
Una cocina compacta con armarios blancos, estufa, pileta y lavadora.
Una sala de estar con un sofá azul, una mesa de centro, un ventilador de techo y una estantería.

Opiniones

9,2 de 10
Magnífica

Servicios principales

  • Hidromasaje
  • Cocina
  • Lavadora
  • Secadora
  • Acepta mascotas
  • Wifi gratuito

Agrega fechas para ver los precios

Acerca de esta propiedad

Twin Oaks Cottage | Hot Tub | Pet-friendly

  • Twin Oaks Cottage was built in 1910 as part of the original homestead of the Salinas Family of Fredericksburg. It has been in the Family for over four generations and offers a slice of country living under the stars while still being conveniently close to town.

    The lux appointed interior offers a full living room with seating for up to 5, Smart TV, reading material, and board games along with internet access. The full size kitchen offers a full size washer and dryer along with dining for 4. The Bedroom offers 2 closets along with a desk and an in-bedroom TV. The bath is spacious with a tub/shower combo along with ample storage for all your amenities.

    The exterior offers the quintessential wood frame Fredericksburg Cottage nestled under the sweeping grace of the two twin oak trees. There is covered parking and off street parking for up to 4 vehicles. The outdoor lighting illuminates the yard after sundown offering an open view of the stars. Right off the side door is the 4 person hot tub and in the patio area there is ample room to grill and eat. The patio offers seating for 4 and a fire ring for evening fires along with an open Pecan Orchard to set up your telescope or enhanced view of the stars. We encourage you and your furry friend to come stay here in Fredericksburg and enjoy the beautiful Texas Hill Country.

    LOCATION - 2 miles south of Main St.
    HOSTS - Quiet, private home to yourselves
    SLEEPS - Up to 3 people in 1 bedroom; 1 queen bedroom & an inflatable queen mattress
    BATH - 1 bath with a bathtub/shower combo
    KITCHEN - Fully-equipped kitchen (except for a dishwasher) w/ a Keurig coffeemaker
    BREAKFAST - None; coffee & tea provided
    AMENITIES - Smart TV, DVD player, hot tub, outdoor seating & dining, firepit, gas grill, washer & dryer

    Please be aware that the home's televisions do not feature any television programming. As a result, if you want to watch live television or a program from a subscription service, you will need to bring your own log in information from home with you.

    CHILDREN & INFANTS- YES
    WIFI - YES
    SMOKING - OUTSIDE ONLY
    PETS - YES

    The home is pet friendly but there is a pet fee of $33/pet/night. Due to the fact that HomeAway/VRBO does not allow us to charge for more than one pet at the time of booking, please let us know if you will be bringing more than one pet, so that we can make sure that you are charged the correct amount. If you bring more than one pet and do not let us know, you will be charged accordingly. Furthermore, please bring crates for your pets and crate them in your absence from the house, do not allow the pets on furniture or beds, and pick up and properly dispose of their waste. If these rules are not followed, there will be an additional $200 charge added to your reservation.

    Permit#8056001745

    House Rules as Required by the City of Fredericksburg's Short Term Rental Ordinance
    - Observe the City of Fredericksburg Quiet Hours (10pm to 7am in residential zones).
    - The City of Fredericksburg is a Dark Sky Community with outdoor lighting restrictions. All outdoor lighting is encouraged to be turned off when no one is present to use the light.
    - Observe the designated on-site and off-site parking spaces.
    - Place all trash in designated containers.

Propiedades similares

Información de la zona

esta casa de vacaciones se encuentra en Fredericksburg. Pioneer Museum y Sitio histórico Fuerte Martin Scott son lugares emblemáticos locales, y la belleza natural del área puede apreciarse en Parque estatal Old Tunnel Wildlife Management Area y Marktplatz von Fredericksburg. Encontrarás muchas opciones para conocer la zona con actividades como tours a bodegas de vino, paseos para ver animales salvajes y avistaje de aves.
Ver más casas de vacaciones en Fredericksburg
Mapa
Fredericksburg, TX

Puntos de interés

  • Una vitrina con una variedad de bombones y caramelos.
    Main Street
    4 min en auto - 3.0 km
  • Interior de iglesia con techos abovedados, bancos de madera y un altar central.
    Iglesia católica de Santa María
    4 min en auto - 3.4 km
  • Una estatua de bronce de un hombre con sombrero y uniforme, de pie sobre una superficie pavimentada, con árboles y un muro de piedra al fondo.
    Museo Nacional de la Guerra del Pacífico
    5 min en auto - 3.4 km
  • Pioneer Museum
    4 min en auto - 3.0 km
  • Fredericksburg Winery
    4 min en auto - 3.4 km

Opciones de transporte

  • A. Internacional de San Antonio (SAT): 76 minutos en auto

Restaurantes

  • Burger King
    4 min en auto
  • Chicken Express
    4 min en auto
  • Backwoods BBQ
    6 min en auto
  • Los Tios
    5 min en auto
  • Pi Social
    4 min en auto

Preguntas frecuentes

¿Twin Oaks Cottage | Hot Tub | Pet-friendly acepta mascotas?

Sí, esta propiedad acepta perros (límite de 2).

¿Cuánto cuesta el estacionamiento en Twin Oaks Cottage | Hot Tub | Pet-friendly?

Hay estacionamiento disponible en la propiedad.

¿A qué hora es el check-in en Twin Oaks Cottage | Hot Tub | Pet-friendly?

Hora de inicio de check-in: 16:00.

¿A qué hora es el check-out en Twin Oaks Cottage | Hot Tub | Pet-friendly?

Check-out: 11:00.

¿Dónde se encuentra Twin Oaks Cottage | Hot Tub | Pet-friendly?

En Fredericksburg, esta casa de vacaciones se encuentra a 3 km de Lost Draw Cellars, Hill Country Memorial Hospital y Pioneer Museum. Iglesia católica de Santa María y Iglesia luterana del Espíritu Santo también se encuentran a 3 km.

Opiniones

Opiniones de Twin Oaks Cottage | Hot Tub | Pet-friendly

9,2

Magnífico

9,2

Limpieza

9,0

Ubicación

10

Estado de la propiedad e instalaciones
Evaluación: 10 - Excelente. 22 de 33 opiniones
Evaluación: 8 - Bueno. 7 de 33 opiniones
Evaluación: 6 - Aceptable. 3 de 33 opiniones
Evaluación: 4 - Mediocre. 1 de 33 opiniones
Evaluación: 2 - Terrible. 0 de 33 opiniones

Opiniones

Opinión verificada

10/10 Excelente

Le gustó: Limpieza, check-in, comunicación, ubicación, veracidad del anuncio
Great visit! Very relaxing.
Se hospedó 3 noches en junio de 2026
Opinión de un sitio asociado

10/10 Excelente

Twin Oaks Cottage

Great place away from town. Quiet and clean. Loved it. Thank you.
Opinión verificada

10/10 Excelente

Le gustó: Limpieza, check-in, comunicación, ubicación, veracidad del anuncio
It was a very nice place to stay! Close to the Main St. I would diffently stay again. The bed was so comfortable. The hot tub was very nice not one of the cheap ones.
Se hospedó 2 noches en junio de 2026
Opinión verificada

10/10 Excelente

Le gustó: Limpieza, check-in, comunicación, ubicación, veracidad del anuncio
Great location not far from all the attractions in Fredricksburg! Hot tub was amazing! Bed was comfortable and the home is older but absolutely has everything you need to be comfortable during your stay.
Se hospedó 2 noches en marzo de 2026
Opinión verificada

10/10 Excelente

Le gustó: Limpieza, check-in, comunicación, ubicación, veracidad del anuncio
Second time to stay at this house. Loved it great host house is super cute
Se hospedó 2 noches en febrero de 2026
Opinión verificada

10/10 Excelente

Le gustó: Limpieza, check-in, comunicación, ubicación, veracidad del anuncio

Weekend getaway

Perfect little home to enjoy while exploring Fredericksburg
Se hospedó 2 noches en septiembre de 2024
Opinión verificada

10/10 Excelente

Le gustó: Limpieza, check-in, comunicación, ubicación, veracidad del anuncio
Nice property with all essentials needed. Bed could be bigger(King). Pricing is acceptable
Se hospedó 2 noches en marzo de 2026
Opinión verificada

10/10 Excelente

Le gustó: Limpieza, check-in, comunicación, ubicación, veracidad del anuncio

Great place

Cozy little cottage. And the hot tub was great!
Se hospedó 2 noches en noviembre de 2023
Opinión verificada

10/10 Excelente

Le gustó: Limpieza, check-in, comunicación, ubicación, veracidad del anuncio

Perfect for a weekend away

Hot tub was a perfect way to end the evening
Se hospedó 2 noches en abril de 2023
Opinión de un sitio asociado

8/10 Buena

Nice cottage

Grill worked, a/c worked great, everything was perfect except the bed. Didn't enjoy the mattress topper on it. The cleaning ladies left a load of towels in the dryer that I had to fold. I had to request a new propane tank for the grill. Everything was accessible (downtown, H-E-B). The road noise was a bit much. Overall, it was a nice cottage.
Opinión verificada

10/10 Excelente

Le gustó: Limpieza, check-in, comunicación, ubicación, veracidad del anuncio

Nice cozy place

Cute and cozy
Se hospedó 2 noches en noviembre de 2024
Opinión verificada

10/10 Excelente

Le gustó: Limpieza, check-in, comunicación, ubicación, veracidad del anuncio

Cute and Quiet

Great little cottage for 2 or 3 if they want to sleep on the couch. Close to town and HEB easy to get to basically "everything" Fredericksburg.
Se hospedó 3 noches en marzo de 2023
Opinión de un sitio asociado

10/10 Excelente

Twin Oaks

It was Lovley staying in that adorable little house. it was just right for my husband and me. Could use a little updating in the bathroom and kitchen. but it was just what we needed for a short t away.
Opinión de un sitio asociado

10/10 Excelente

cozy on a cold weekend

quaint home, so convenient to town. We loved chilling in the hot tub during the freezing weather. The space heaters in the rental were also a lifesaver as nighttime temps plummeted.
Opinión de un sitio asociado

8/10 Buena

Super cute cottage

This is our second time staying at this cottage. We absolutely love it! It's perfect for little weekend getaways. Its close enough to downtown but far enough away to feel peaceful and see the stars. The kitchen had everything we needed. The bedroom is well decorated and cozy. We enjoyed hot tub and the fire pit. My only complaints are that it is close to the road which creates quite a bit of road noise and the bathroom, specifically the tub/shower is very outdated. That's the only reason I can't give 5 stars. Overall, its a great little place to spend a weekend. We will definitely be back again!
Opinión verificada

6/10 Aceptable

Le gustó: Limpieza, check-in, veracidad del anuncio
No le gustó: Ubicación

Neighbors yeesh

Great home but next to very shady neighbors.
Se hospedó 1 noche en diciembre de 2023
Opinión de un sitio asociado

8/10 Buena

One week at Twin Oaks Cottage

Well equipped, close to nature, huge backyard, but the neighbor to the right seems to be running a car cemetary.
Opinión verificada

8/10 Buena

Le gustó: Limpieza, check-in, comunicación, ubicación

Cottage on the Outskirts of Town

We had a nice stay with only a few minor problems. The coffee pot died but we got a replacement that day. It would have nice to have the mowed. It was the right size.
Se hospedó 3 noches en abril de 2024
Opinión verificada

10/10 Excelente

Le gustó: Limpieza, check-in, comunicación, ubicación, veracidad del anuncio
I told the management company during checkout that everything needed batteries. Clocks and remotes.We did stay in on the second night for dinner. Everything was pretty well stocked. We felt that these few things were missing: 1 - a Plastic Ice Bucket for the freezer; 2 - a dish drying rack. 3 Kitchen dish towels. We ended up using bathroom hand towels.
Se hospedó 2 noches en octubre de 2025
Opinión de un sitio asociado

8/10 Buena

Cottage was great, but…

The rental itself was fine and well-appointed. As advertised. No night sky stars because of a light right on the property. The neighbors on both sides were extremely trashy which kept us from giving this a better rating. Hot tub is uncomfortable and it would have been good to know there was a burn ban in effect.
Opinión de un sitio asociado

6/10 Aceptable

Twin Oaks Cottage

The cottage was neat and clean with evident care taken in selecting all furniture and accrouraments. The price for this was exorbidant - way too much for this old house. The yard needed a lot of attention. It was not fenced for pets. Neighbor dogs kept things lively. The hot tub was way too "public" for casual enjoyment as the tub sat at the end of the driveway along a fairly busy gravel roadway. I was pleased to see that there was some pride in ownership, but I felt that it was overrated and overpriced.
Opinión de un sitio asociado

10/10 Excelente

Very cute

Great little cottage. It has easy access to Fredericksburg. It's small but layed out well and comfortable. The bed was beyond comfortable. I wish I had it in my home. There's a big Tv in living room but the furniture isnt really comfortable to watch. You have neighbors on one side but tall rock fence. So hottub is pretty secluded. The backyard is setup very nice and ready to be used. It was just to hot for us to enjoy. While in hottub we did see a family of owls in backyard hunting at dusk. It's not central ac but stayed cool in middle of July but the ac in bedroom is loud so TV watching or hearing is difficult. I realize in today's world most people don't care about having tvs, we are not those people. The only negative is the street is heavily traveled. It can get noisy up until 2am but bedroom window unit helps muffle the sound. It's not self check-in. You must go downtown to pickup and drop off key.
Opinión verificada

10/10 Excelente

Le gustó: Limpieza, check-in, comunicación, ubicación, veracidad del anuncio

Quick overnight stay to celebrate 29yr wedding anniversary

Enjoyed our stay very much. No central AC, but the window units cool the house very well. The house was very clean and prepared for our stay. And the hot tub was really nice in the cool of the morning.
Se hospedó 1 noche en mayo de 2022
Opinión verificada

6/10 Aceptable

Le gustó: Limpieza, check-in, comunicación, veracidad del anuncio

Cozy House

Cozy, small farm house. Liked the hot tub and appreciated property is pet friendly. House is located adjacent to really busy street. Traffic noise is significant. Wish the back yard was fenced for pets and privacy from the road. Bathroom needs to be updated.
Se hospedó 3 noches en abril de 2022
Opinión verificada

10/10 Excelente

Le gustó: Limpieza, check-in, comunicación, ubicación, veracidad del anuncio

Great Weekend

This cottage is adorable, and it's a home away from home. Great Weekend getaway!
Se hospedó 1 noche en febrero de 2022